Thu., Feb 22, 2018  

 

 
 


s
 
 
 
Spacer

 

FCA RECAP: Brew Tech finishes undefeated; St. James splits a pair




Brew Tech starter Ben Taylor pitched six strong innings in a win over LAMP on Saturday. (Staff Photo)

Staff Report
(March 7, 2010)

Brewbaker Tech finished the FCA Jason Armstrong Memorial Baseball Classic with a perfect record, completing the tournament with a sweep of LAMP and Marbury on Saturday at Paterson Field.

“It was an honor and a privilege to play in the tournament,” Brew Tech coach John Gluschick said. “Just to get that many games in before area lay is impressive.”

The Rams (9-1) beat LAMP for the second time in as many chances, winning 10-6. Ben Taylor (1-1) was the winning pitcher for the Rams.  He pitched six innings while striking out seven. 

Brandon Johnson pitched the seventh inning earning his first save.  Nick Wicher led Brew Tech offensively going 3-for-4 with an RBI and scoring twice.  Jimmy Johnson also contributed for the Rams going 2-for-3 with three RBIs. 

LAMP was led at the plate by Bryan Young, who collected three hits and Timothy Simpkins who had two.

The Rams followed with a 6-2 win over Marbury.  Paul Harris (1-0) picked up the win on the mound for the Rams, pitching six innings, striking out two while allowing only four hits. 

Joel Hicks pitched the seventh inning to earn his first save.  The Rams were led offensively by Madison Freeman, Paul Harris, and Cody Robinson who each collected two hits. 

Marbury was led at the plate by Matthew Hand who had two hits. 

Brew Tech plays Trinity at Ray Thorington on Tuesday at 4 p.m.

St. James splits games with Jeff Davis, LAMP

Luke Strane allowed four hits and struck out five over five innings for the Trojans in a 6-3 win over Jeff Davis in a game played a Paterson Field.

Taylor Poe and Joe Goodson each had two hits.

In the second game, the Golden Tigers rallied from a five-run deficit to defeat St. James, 8-6, Saturday also at Paterson Field.

Harry Norman pitched six innings in relief for the victory.

Timothy Simpkins and Lucas Tribble each had three hits. Tribble had to go-ahead single in the fifth inning.

Goodson had three hits and John Slayton two for St. James.

The Tigers (7-6) face Robert E. Lee on Monday at Paterson Field while St. James will open Class 4A, Area 2 play against Opp on Friday.

Elmore County tops MA

Landis Meredith had three hits and reached four times in the Elmore County Panthers’ 12-8 win over Montgomery Academy on Saturday in a game played at Bowman Field at MA.

Meredith had four runs driven in and also reached via a hit-by-pitch. He also pitched the final inning for ECHS (2-8).

Brandon Smirnoff added a three-run homer as part of a six-run second inning that gave the Panthers an 8-0 lead. Cale Bullock was the winning pitcher. Jason Henderson and Zac Jones each had two hits. Will Davis had a three-run homer for MA.


Bookmark and Share
Latest Updates
Adams Drugs
 
St. James girls earn first-ever trip to Birmingham
PREP UPDATE: Lee girls, Carver boys headed to Birmingham; Success Unlimited, Ezekiel win titles
MA's AD McCall taking job in Florida
CENTRAL REGIONAL: Jeff Davis falls short in upset bid; Lee girls advance
2018 AHSAA Boys Regional results and schedule
2018 AHSAA Girls Regional Tournament schedule and results
AHSAA SUB-REGIONAL: St. James boys, girls advance; Catholic falls
AHSAA SUB-REGIONAL: Tallassee unable to get past Sipsey Valley for first regional berth
GIRLS SUB-REGIONAL: Carver cruises past Baldwin County
2018 AHSAA Boys Sub-Regional results

What's Happening
SportsTalk -RIVER REGION SPORTS, 1300 WTLS/106.5 FM, 12-2 p.m. (click to listen)
 
 
Thursday
HSBB - AHSAA Regional Tournaments (boys - click) (girls - click)
CBB - La-LaFayette at Troy (w/m), 5 p.m.
CBB - West Ga at AUM (w/m), 6 p.m.
CBB - Faulkner (w/m) at Middle Ga, 4:30 p.m.
CBB - Faulkner (w/m) at Brewton-Parker, 2 p.m.
WBB - Georgia at Alabama, 7 p.m.
WBB - Auburn at Miss St., 7 p.m.
CSOFT - Auburn vs Notre Dame/Wisconsin, 12/2:30 p.m. (Cathedral City, Calif.)
CSOFT - Huntingdon at LaGrange, 4 p.m.
Friday
CBASE - Washington St at Alabama (DH), 2 p.m.
CBASE - Bryant at Auburn, 5 p.m.
CBASE - Troy at Florida St., 3 p.m.
CBASE - Southern at Alabama St., 6 p.m.
CBASE - Ala-Huntsville at AUM, 6 p.m.
CBASE - Faulkner at Clark (Atl.), 12:30 p.m.
CBASE - Brevard at Huntingdon, 6 p.m.
CSOFT - Ga St/Fla St at Alabama, 4/6 p.m.
CSOFT - Auburn vs San Jose St, 2:30 p.m. (Cathedral City, Calif.)
CSOFT - Murray St/UAB at Troy, 3/ 5:30 p.m.
CSOFT - UT Martin/ SE Mizzou vs Alabama St., 10a.m./3 p.m. (Chattanooga, Tenn)
CSOFT - Ala-Huntsville at AUM, 6 p.m.
CTENN - Blue-Gray Classic, Lagoon Park/ O'Conner Tennis Ctr.
Saturday
 
MBB - Arkansas at Alabama, 5 p.m. (WTLS 106.5 FM/ SEC Network)
MBB - Auburn at Florida, 7:30 p.m. (SEC Network)
CBB - La Monroe at Troy (w/m), 2 p.m.
CBB - Alabama St (w/m) at Prairie View, 3 p.m.
CBASE - Washington St at Alabama, 1 p.m.
CBASE - Bryant at Auburn, 12 p.m.
CBASE - Troy at Florida St., 12 p.m.
CBASE - Southern at Alabama St., 1 p.m.
CBASE - Ala-Huntsville at AUM (DH), 1 p.m.
CBASE - Faulkner at Clark (Atl.), 12:30 p.m.
CBASE - Brevard at Huntingdon, 2 p.m.
CSOFT - No Iowa/Fla St at Alabama, 1:30/4 p.m.
CSOFT - Auburn vs Oregon St/ Long Beach St, 2:30/9:30 p.m. (Cathedral City, Calif.)
CSOFT - Murray St at Troy, 3 p.m.
CSOFT - W Illinois/ W Mich. vs Alabama St., 10a.m./12:30 p.m. (Chattanooga, Tenn)
CSOFT - Ala-Huntsville at AUM (DH), 1 p.m.
CSOFT - Faulkner at Truett-McConnell (DH), 1 p.m.
CSOFT - Centenary at Huntingdon (DH), 12 p.m.
CTENN - Blue-Gray Classic, Lagoon Park/ O'Conner Tennis Ctr.
 

 

Untitled Document