Thu., Feb 22, 2018  

 

 
 


s
 
 
 
Spacer

 

PREP RECAP: LAMP splits, Brew Tech loses in Gulf Shores; Trinity loses twice




Staff Report
(March 16, 2010)

ORANGE BEACH - LAMP split two games in the first day of the Nike Gulf Shores Classic.  The Golden Tigers defeated Lee-Huntsville, 15-4, behind the pitching of freshman Justin Watson. He allowed only one base runner on a hit by pitch, no hits and no walks in five innings of relief of starter Harry Norman.

Hayden White was 3-for-3 and Jay Taylor had two doubles and three RBIs.

Earlier in the day LAMP was defeated 3-2 by 6A Clinton (Miss.) High School. John Robert Eason pitched the complete game for the Tigers, scattering five hits and giving up only two earned runs. Norman was 2-for-3 with an RBI in the loss.

LAMP (12-7) plays Southmoore, Okla. on Tuesday at Foley.

Brew Tech drops first game of Nike Classic

Despite a great pitching performance from freshman Joel Hicks, Brewbaker Tech could not muster up much run support in a 3-2 loss to Class 6A Pinson Valley Monday in the Nike Gulf Coast Classic. 

Hicks (1-2) went five innings, giving up two hits, and no earned runs.  Leading the Rams offensively were Paul Harris who went 3-for-4 with a triple, Hunter Brooks who went 2-for-4 with an RBI, and Jimmy Johnson who was also 2-for-4. 

Brew Tech left 11 runners in scoring position.

The Rams (11-3) play twice Tuesday against Huntsville (6A) and the host team, Gulf Shores (5A).  Both games will be played at the Gulf Shores Sportsplex.

Trinity loses twice in Baldwin County tourney

BAY MINETTE - The Trinity Wildcats (8-4) dropped two games in the opening day of the Baldwin County Home Run Club Spring Classic, losing to Gibson, Okla. 4-2, and host team Baldwin County, 6-2, on Monday.

In the first game, Bradford Dunn gave up just two earned runs in a losing effort. Josh Watkins and Clay Finkelstein scored runs while Wes Epperson had an RBI.

In Game 2, Blake Barrow and Jack Poundstone each had two hits while Mark White had one run driven in with a run scored.

The Wildcats continue the tournament on Tuesday with two more games against Brookwood and Sweet Water.

 


Bookmark and Share
Latest Updates
Adams Drugs
 
St. James girls earn first-ever trip to Birmingham
PREP UPDATE: Lee girls, Carver boys headed to Birmingham; Success Unlimited, Ezekiel win titles
MA's AD McCall taking job in Florida
CENTRAL REGIONAL: Jeff Davis falls short in upset bid; Lee girls advance
2018 AHSAA Boys Regional results and schedule
2018 AHSAA Girls Regional Tournament schedule and results
AHSAA SUB-REGIONAL: St. James boys, girls advance; Catholic falls
AHSAA SUB-REGIONAL: Tallassee unable to get past Sipsey Valley for first regional berth
GIRLS SUB-REGIONAL: Carver cruises past Baldwin County
2018 AHSAA Boys Sub-Regional results

What's Happening
SportsTalk -RIVER REGION SPORTS, 1300 WTLS/106.5 FM, 12-2 p.m. (click to listen)
 
 
Thursday
HSBB - AHSAA Regional Tournaments (boys - click) (girls - click)
CBB - La-LaFayette at Troy (w/m), 5 p.m.
CBB - West Ga at AUM (w/m), 6 p.m.
CBB - Faulkner (w/m) at Middle Ga, 4:30 p.m.
CBB - Faulkner (w/m) at Brewton-Parker, 2 p.m.
WBB - Georgia at Alabama, 7 p.m.
WBB - Auburn at Miss St., 7 p.m.
CSOFT - Auburn vs Notre Dame/Wisconsin, 12/2:30 p.m. (Cathedral City, Calif.)
CSOFT - Huntingdon at LaGrange, 4 p.m.
Friday
CBASE - Washington St at Alabama (DH), 2 p.m.
CBASE - Bryant at Auburn, 5 p.m.
CBASE - Troy at Florida St., 3 p.m.
CBASE - Southern at Alabama St., 6 p.m.
CBASE - Ala-Huntsville at AUM, 6 p.m.
CBASE - Faulkner at Clark (Atl.), 12:30 p.m.
CBASE - Brevard at Huntingdon, 6 p.m.
CSOFT - Ga St/Fla St at Alabama, 4/6 p.m.
CSOFT - Auburn vs San Jose St, 2:30 p.m. (Cathedral City, Calif.)
CSOFT - Murray St/UAB at Troy, 3/ 5:30 p.m.
CSOFT - UT Martin/ SE Mizzou vs Alabama St., 10a.m./3 p.m. (Chattanooga, Tenn)
CSOFT - Ala-Huntsville at AUM, 6 p.m.
CTENN - Blue-Gray Classic, Lagoon Park/ O'Conner Tennis Ctr.
Saturday
 
MBB - Arkansas at Alabama, 5 p.m. (WTLS 106.5 FM/ SEC Network)
MBB - Auburn at Florida, 7:30 p.m. (SEC Network)
CBB - La Monroe at Troy (w/m), 2 p.m.
CBB - Alabama St (w/m) at Prairie View, 3 p.m.
CBASE - Washington St at Alabama, 1 p.m.
CBASE - Bryant at Auburn, 12 p.m.
CBASE - Troy at Florida St., 12 p.m.
CBASE - Southern at Alabama St., 1 p.m.
CBASE - Ala-Huntsville at AUM (DH), 1 p.m.
CBASE - Faulkner at Clark (Atl.), 12:30 p.m.
CBASE - Brevard at Huntingdon, 2 p.m.
CSOFT - No Iowa/Fla St at Alabama, 1:30/4 p.m.
CSOFT - Auburn vs Oregon St/ Long Beach St, 2:30/9:30 p.m. (Cathedral City, Calif.)
CSOFT - Murray St at Troy, 3 p.m.
CSOFT - W Illinois/ W Mich. vs Alabama St., 10a.m./12:30 p.m. (Chattanooga, Tenn)
CSOFT - Ala-Huntsville at AUM (DH), 1 p.m.
CSOFT - Faulkner at Truett-McConnell (DH), 1 p.m.
CSOFT - Centenary at Huntingdon (DH), 12 p.m.
CTENN - Blue-Gray Classic, Lagoon Park/ O'Conner Tennis Ctr.
 

 

Untitled Document